PRIVACY POLICY

 

We are strongly committed to protecting the privacy of our customers and have taken all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the confidentiality of the customer information and its transmission through its world wide web and we shall not be held liable for disclosure of the confidential information when in accordance with our privacy commitment or in terms of the agreements, if any, with the customers.

We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

INDUS MARKETING (hereinafter “Us”, “Our” “We”, which shall mean and include its affiliates, successors and assigns) owns and operates this website accessible on https://www.indusmarketing.in/or such other URL as may be designated by or through a mobile application (“Website”).

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AS A USER (hereinafter referred to as “YOU” “YOUR” or “USER”) WHILE USING THE WEBSITE. USER SHALL MEAN ANY PERSON/ PERSONS, WHO VISITS, USES, DEALS WITH AND/ OR TRANSACTS THROUGH THE WEBSITE AND INCLUDES A BROWSER.

THIS POLICY CONSTITUTES A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU, AS THE USER OF THE WEBSITE, AND INDIALENDS, AS THE OWNER OF THE WEBSITE. YOU MUST BE A NATURAL PERSON, CITIZEN OF INDIA, WHO IS ATLEAST 18 YEARS OF AGE.

BY VISITING/ ACCESSING THE WEBSITE AND VOLUNTARILY PROVIDING US WITH INFORMATION (PERSONAL AND/ OR NON- PERSONAL), YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF IT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES/ APPLICATIONS THAT ARE CONNECTED VIA LINKS TO THE WEBSITE. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE/ ACCESS THIS WEBSITE.

 

Personal Data

Personal Data we may collect from you are as under:

  • Name of the user

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • E-mail address

  • Password(s)

  • Images of documents / photos required to avail any of our products / services

  • Financial information in the nature of bank account, credit card, debit card or

  • Other payment instrument details

  • Opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys;

Storage of Personal Data

We store and process your Personal Data only in India. Our data centre and systems also maintain backup and disaster recovery systems in India.

Usage of Your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in our business operations for providing our products, services and to perform, among other actions, the following:

  • To facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions;

  • To undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our services and their security and service quality;

  • To check and process your requests submitted to us for products / services and / or instructions or requests received from you in respect of these products / services;

  • To share with you, updates on changes to the products / services and their terms and conditions;

  • To take up or investigate any complaints / claims / disputes;

  • To respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;

  • To verify your identity for us to provide products / services to you;

  • To carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us;

  • To monitor and review services from time to time;

  • To undertake financial / management reporting, and create and maintain various risk management models;

  • For conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;

  • For selective offers and promotions.

We also use your Personal Data to fulfill the requirements of applicable laws / regulations and / or court orders / regulatory directives received by us.

Sharing of your Personal Data

Any Personal Data that we have access to shall never be shared without your consent.

We shall obtain your explicit/express consent in writing (and includes electronic consent) before collecting personal information for providing Services. Personal information for purposes of this Policy includes information that identifies you, such as your name, date of birth, bank account details or credit card or debit card, phone number, fax number or email address etc., and include gender, city of residence. All Personal information so provided will be on an 'as on' basis and Company shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the personal information supplied by you.

Services shall include all provisions of services and facilities and connected activities which are provided in connection with offering of products and services as a customer of the Company.

We may use and share personal information with third parties for providing services and any service - related activities such as direct marketing and selling of commercial products and services. In this regard, it may be necessary to disclose customer information to one or more agents and contractors of the Company and their sub-contractors, but such agents, contractors, and sub-contractors will be required to agree to use the information obtained from the Company only for the specified purposes.

We may also share personal information with government agencies mandated under the law to obtain personal information including sensitive personal data or information for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences.

We will permit only authorised employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to that customer information. Employees who violate our Privacy Policy will be subject to our disciplinary process.

 

Cookie Policy

Please note that a "cookie" is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. No Personal Data will be collected via cookies and other tracking technology; however, if you previously provided Personal Data, cookies may be tied to such information.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites or apps which are not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites or apps’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.

 

Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures

We take various steps and measures to protect the security of your Personal Data from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use latest secure server layers encryption and access control on our systems. Our safety and security processes are audited by a third-party cyber security audit agency from time to time.

We have provided multiple levels of security to safeguard your account by Login / Logout option. We also ensure the device binding so that the same login cannot be used on different device without any additional authentication / OTP. Please do not share your account login, password and OTP details with anybody.

 

Notice of Change

Please note that we may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. The applicable version is always the current one, as referenced above. While we will make reasonable efforts to keep you posted on any updates to this privacy policy, to make sure that you are aware of any changes, we recommend that you review this policy periodically.

 

Contact us

You may contact us on any aspect of this policy or for any discrepancies / grievances with respect to your Personal Data, by writing to our Grievance Officer/Nodal Officer at:

The Grievance Officer/Nodal Officer

Address: No.28, S J P Road, Bengaluru,Karnataka, 560002

Email: customer.support@indusmarketing.in